Curated by
MedicalDeviceDistributors
Menu
Original research · October 2026 · Free to cite (CC BY 4.0)

European MedTech Distribution Landscape 2026

Who actually distributes medical devices in Europe? We mapped 247 independent, multi-brand distributors — each re-verified online in October 2026 — across 16 countries and 8 device sectors. Here is where partners are plentiful, where they are scarce, and what that means for manufacturers entering Europe.

247independent distributors, re-verified
16European countries
58%are single-sector specialists
33country × sector combinations with no listed distributor

Key findings

1. Germany is Europe's biggest market but the thinnest for independents. With a €34B MedTech market, Germany has only 0.8 listed independent distributors per €1B of market — the lowest of all 16 countries. That fits a market where manufacturers often sell through their own subsidiaries or direct to hospitals — for a newcomer, independent partners are fewer and can be selective.
2. Smaller markets are the most fragmented. Ireland (10.0) and Portugal (10.0) have the highest density of independent distributors per €1B — many smaller partners to choose from, and more need to qualify them carefully.
3. Specialists win. 58% of distributors focus on a single device sector; only 42% cover two or more. Manufacturers should shortlist by sector first, country second.
4. High-value sectors have the fewest partners. Consumables (134) and dental (74) dominate, while diagnostic imaging (11), orthopedics (13) and cardiovascular (17) have far fewer independent options — expect more competition for each partner.
5. 33 white spaces. 33 of the 128 country × sector combinations have no listed independent distributor and 55 have one or none — opportunities for distributors to expand and a warning for manufacturers that need those markets.
6. The Nordics are small and concentrated. Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Norway together account for 27 of 247 distributors (11%), with no listed cardiovascular specialists — partner choice there is narrow.

Independent distributors by country

United Kingdom52Germany32Poland18Switzerland18Netherlands15Portugal15Spain15France14Ireland12Italy12Belgium9Austria8Finland8Sweden7Denmark6Norway6
Number of verified independent, multi-brand medical device distributors listed per country. Source: MedicalDeviceDistributors.com, October 2026.
Embed this chart

Independent distributors by device sector

Consumables134Dental74Surgical Instruments60Capital Equipment47IVD20Cardiovascular17Orthopedic13Diagnostic Imaging11
Distributors can be counted in more than one sector. Source: MedicalDeviceDistributors.com, October 2026.
Embed this chart

Distributor density: listed distributors per €1B of MedTech market

Ireland10.0Portugal10.0Poland6.0United Kingdom5.2Finland4.0Austria3.2Belgium3.0Netherlands3.0Switzerland2.6Norway2.4Spain1.8Denmark1.7Sweden1.6Italy1.1Germany0.9France0.8
Listed independent distributors divided by estimated national MedTech market size (€B). Higher = more fragmented market. Source: MedicalDeviceDistributors.com analysis, October 2026.
Embed this chart

The full matrix: country × sector

Red cells have no listed independent distributor; yellow cells have one.

CountryConsumablesDentalSurgical InstrumentsCapital EquipmentIVDCardiovascularOrthopedicDiagnostic ImagingTotal
United Kingdom1814178555452
Germany231051411032
Poland12634010218
Switzerland5853111018
Netherlands8411211015
Portugal9513010115
Spain9432213015
France11414300014
Ireland7254220112
Italy4354030112
Belgium623201219
Austria622210008
Finland523300018
Sweden342200007
Denmark422200006
Norway422200006

What this means for manufacturers

Looking for distributors in these markets?

Search the free directory by country and sector, or post a 90-day distribution ad so distributors contact you (€200 incl. VAT, full refund if not published).

Browse distributors   Post an ad

Methodology

Data comes from the MedicalDeviceDistributors.com directory as of October 2026: 247 distributor profiles that passed a full online re-verification (manufacturers, manufacturer subsidiaries, duplicates and companies we could not find were excluded), each reviewed against three criteria — independent ownership (not a manufacturer subsidiary), a multi-brand third-party portfolio, and an active distribution role in the named country. Sector tags reflect the product areas each distributor is verified to handle; a distributor can appear in several sectors. Market sizes are rounded estimates used in our country guides (UK converted from £8.5B). This is a curated directory, not a full census: counts describe the distributors we have verified, and absence from the matrix does not prove a market has no distributor.

How to cite

This report is free to use under CC BY 4.0. Please credit with a link:

Journalists and associations: for the underlying aggregate data or a quote, contact partners@medicaldevicedistributors.com.